Tuesday, February 24, 2009

inspiritaion.















spring training is in full swing, players are working hard to sharpen their skills for another long and arduous season ahead.  i can't help but feel like a minor leaguer hoping to get signed to a long-term deal.  so far i've been invited to camp....

yeah sonnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn.  well it goes like this.....
since i graduated in may i haven't gotten a job.  not a full-time job anyway.  freelance was there on a limited basis, but didn't last that long.  (actually hoping i can pick it up again).  anyway, since i couldn't get any responses for full-time jobs, and things became increasingly frustrating as time went on, i started to apply for internships.....awful.  in any case, i've been brought on board with a design company/team in freeport called i&D media.  when i went in for the interview i was immediately at ease and felt comfortable in their offices.  it has a very laid back feel to it, and everyone there seems pretty cool.  the dress code is as we choose, except for when clients are in the building.  and my hours are as i make them.  pretty sick.

well yeah, it's sick, but at the same time i'm not getting paid, lol.  whatever.  i've never had any experience up until this point except for my short freelance job in valley stream, so i'm excited to expand my knowledge of the business.  i'm going to be working around 2-3 days a week, as well as working my part-time job, so i'll be pretty busy for the next couple of months.  what is very cool is that they seem intent on training me to become a permanent employee, and seem to be excited to have me become a part of their team....which is sick.  but again, if i come away with nothing else but experience from this whole thing, it will have been worth it.  right now i'm working part-time at something i don't want to be doing.  i have 2 days off a week, which is great, but at the same time awful because i feel guilty that i'm not doing anything.  this internship is nothing but a positive for me at this point.

so i'm excited.  i haven't been excited for anything in a long time, so it feels pretty good to actually look forward to something other than partying with the crew (which is pretty much the only thing i look forward to these days, haha).  word.

i'm gonna try my best to post some updates and maybe some work on here, depending on how things go my first couple of days.  im starting to feel creative again, which is always a good thing.  inspiration kidddddd.

peace. for. now.

(btw, i'm really into the paint splatter recently, as you can tell, haha)

2 comments:

Fighting Against Stupid said...

hell yea kid

killt it! KILLT IT!

Da Writer said...

AYO Spano!! It's me Porsche just wanted to let u know that I'm proud and glad that u found a job since graduation! I'm working at Target which sucks but its better than nothing i'm searching on craiglists n mediabistro!! So don't worry this job should lead to a bigger and better position

Peace
porsche